Tuesday, October 26, 2010

The great Indoors.

So the last two days I have been computer-less.... no, no... don't worry, I survived, I-I'm gonna be ok. *sigh* :-P

Its really amazing how much the internet and computers suck up a lot of your time! Weather it be messengers, Facebook and other online social sites, or blogging, browsing, yadda yadda yadda. You get the idea. Its major time suckage. Well, the last few days have really allowed me to be more productive, and made me think that I need to really set a time limit online.

So, to show you HOW productive I've been, here is a glimpse into my world, and some of the things I do to make ME happy. :-)

First of all, I bought this second hand desk from a friend of mines old job, the shelving part wasn't actually attached to the desk, but thanks to my brother Rick, we managed to come up with this design. A LOT better than its original look. But as you can see the white backing had LOADS of nail holes. This poor thing needed some love. SO... thanks to my collection of shnazzy scrapbooking paper I did this! And I am over the moon happy! :-D

I literally cut out pieces of my favorite papers and glued them on with regular stick glue! Ta-da!


So after that was done, I decided to revamp my studio completely. To that means reorganizing and now with the new/old desk I have places for all the little things. :-)

I even reorganized my bulletin board, added a few pictures of loved ones, and places. (Yes, I am the devil in that Halloween pic down in the right corner. :-P)

I had bought these crafty frames back home a few summers ago and honestly didn't have anything to do with them. But I thought, "Lets make some arty pictures for the studio to match my desk! So I took these frames (for $1.49 each I might add) painted them, and added more pretty paper as the actual art. Most of the paper I have is by Amy Butler from K&Company, she has amazing designs.

And here is the result! I love them, they are simple and easy and they add some color to my crappy painter's beige walls. :-P
So here is where they rest, behind my drafting table, so every time i feel like twirling in my chair I can see 'em. :-D (And I do that A LOT.)

Here is majority of my supplies that I use every day; canvases, paints, papers, and a crapload of beach rocks and seaglass... thats for ANOTHER blog though. ;-)


I even made a set of paper collage fishies for my bathroom! Yes to match my shower curtain... yes I took this picture from inside my bathtub. :-P

And after all the crafting and arting, and reorganizing, and redecorating was done, I headed to the kitchen. I really do love to cook. :-P Especially with my NEW SALT AND PEPPER SHAKERS! I had to take a picture... they make me so happy.

But yeah I made my own granola this weekend. Made my apartment smell glorious! And the Lemondrop cookies helped too. A great way to end such a busy two days don't cha think? :-)


Anyways, I just thought I would share a bit about myself with a whole whack of pictures. These are some of the things that I enjoy doing, and hey, if it inspires you to do the same, then it's totally worth it. Now if you'll excuse me... I have a date with the cookie jar.

Lori

Saturday, October 23, 2010

I draw and cook!

I found this website before the summer and have been wanting to submit a post but since I was away on excursions back home for my grant, I didn't get a chance to submit anything.

But I did last month! And I used a recipe that my mother taught me when I was younger, and it's always been a thing shes made my entire life. There is nothing better than coming home afterschool, or during a cool crisp day to the smell of cinnamon rolls baking in the oven. :-)


Anyhoo, heres the recipe! AND the link to They Draw and Cook. Such an AWESOME site for amazing art and some pretty awesome recipes. :-D

Lori

Illustration Friday: Racing.

I saw the theme and BAM! Instant idea! Imagine that! Heres my Halloween twist on the theme "Racing."

I'd be racing from this house too... maybe less dramatically then Miss. Princess here. :-P

Lori

Thursday, October 21, 2010

Emotions on paper.

You know how something really unexpected and awful happens in your life, regarding a close friend or relative, or significant other? You get into an argument, or get hurt by someones words, and feel miserable? Well I guess that works for me sometimes, artistically speaking of course.
Yesterday I tried to capture how I was feeling about a situation I have been dealing with the last few days, a very upsetting tear-fest of a situation, that for me could only be described with paper and paint. This is the result! When I usually paint watercolors I normally draw it on a plain piece of paper, then transfer it to watercolor paper, but yesterday I just drew directly onto the watercolor paper itself, and ended up with something that REALLY expressed how I felt. I am so pleased with it, cause it ended up being one of those all-nighter art quests where you can't put it down? Don't you just love it when that happens? :-)

Anyways, I dunno about any of you guys, but do you feel that way when you get emotional? do you have to create just to get it out? Would love to know how fellow artists deal with it using their talents. :-)

Lori

Monday, October 18, 2010

Illustration Friday: Spooky

This weeks theme is "Spooky," and would you believe that it was the hardest to think of?! I know this month every IF theme I wanted to turn into a Halloween doodle but, spooky? Why did I get stuck on such an obvious theme? Maybe cause it didn't force my noggin' to think! :-P
Anyhoo, Sleepy Hollow is one of my favorite movies, (HOORAY TIM BURTON!) so I went with a cutesy Headless Horseman. That guy spook's the heck out of me, this guy? Not so much, but still cute. :-P

Lori

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

Please excuse the mess.


Decided to re-design this blog! So PLEASE excuse the mish-mash of weird looking templates and whatnot that don't belong and look out of place. :-)

Lori

Monday, October 11, 2010

Illustration Friday: Transportation.

I am REALLY gonna try and make good on my word this month. Every week I will try some how to make a Halloween doodle out of the theme presented by IF.

Should be challenging. But it just might be the challenge I need to point me the way out of this slump. :-P

Anyhoo, here is Transportation. Every Witch needs a way to get around! This is it! I've already seen this idea drawn out, which is great! Nice to see other artists in a Halloween mood like me. :-D

Enjoy!

Lori

Thursday, October 7, 2010

Artist block Anyone?!

Wow.

The last three days have been a complete waste for me creatively. I cannot think straight or come up with anything. Anyone ever get like that? Ya just can't think of an idea thats worth pursuing? I have sketches up the ying-yang that I've done these last few days and half of them ended up in the garbage. ARGH! I hate when I get in slumps like this, and I hate to say it but it wears me down VERY low VERY quickly, and usually takes a lot to bring me back up. :-/

Times like these are really awful because it makes me question myself, and my ability. I start thinking, "Well... crap, am I good enough for this? Seriously?", and that just sucks having to think that about yourself. I have surrounded myself literally with paints and papers and everything used to create so that if I DO get an idea I can just GO for it!... But I cannot think of a single dang thing this week.

I find that sometimes just browsing the web, and seeing other peoples work sometimes helps with and idea or two. But so far no luck. This time of year is physically and mentally very hard for me, and I feel like I really need a push by someone else, weather it be my husband or friends, or family. Sometimes I need that finger pointed as guidance.

Ohhhh what a sappy post this is. But yeah, any thoughts how how you get through a block? I am open to any and ALL ideas at this point.

Happy Thanksgiving fellow Canucks! :-)

Lori

Monday, October 4, 2010

Illustration Friday: Beneath

Ok so... WHOS in a Halloween mood? I AM! I ALWAYS AM! :-D

Halloween is my FAVORITE holiday, even though it technically isn't one. But I get soooo excited everyyear to see all the decorations, and the costumes, and the SCARINESS of everything! I really do try and go out of my way to do more tricking than treating. ;-)

Anyhoo, this weeks theme for Illustration Friday was "Beneath", so I went with a Halloween theme. (Hence all my previous excitement!) You never know whats lurking beneath during Halloween time. Be sure to stay tuned for more scary themed doodles this month. I swear to GOD I'll turn every IF theme into something scary. ;-D

Lori